?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Season 5 Postcard Wall Pictures

The first set of pictures for the season 5 postcard wall have made their way to our community. Do you see yours? Comment and let us know where your card is located, or leave a big THANK YOU to our contact at the Supernatural Studios for providing us with these pictures. :D







This is just the beginning of the season and of a new wall, so if you have yet to send your postcards, fear not! All information on how to send a postcard to the cast & crew of Supernatural Studios can be found at the season 5 postcard campaign post.

Comments

( 48 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
cloex_brosluvr
Sep. 18th, 2009 03:29 am (UTC)
Yup, see mine, first pic (bobby survives season 5).

Thanks so much to you and the secret contact!

Edited at 2009-09-18 03:31 am (UTC)
malevolent73
Sep. 18th, 2009 04:18 am (UTC)
I didn't send yet but I think I see one that a friend may have sent. I'm just commenting so she knows I saw it. HAHA *loves*
caffienekitty
Sep. 19th, 2009 11:31 am (UTC)
Yep! That's mine! It's very happymaking, because if they got that, then they got what was in the box with it. ;-D
(no subject) - malevolent73 - Sep. 20th, 2009 04:41 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - caffienekitty - Sep. 20th, 2009 06:31 am (UTC) - Expand
eilonwy
Sep. 18th, 2009 05:02 am (UTC)
Um. Man. I feel really sheepish now. I think I counted 19 of mine. They must think I'm a creepy creepy stalker fan. (I'm not... I just got on a roll.) Mine are all the ones with crocheted characters on them. I could point them all out if you like, although most are obvious. (The first one, the one at the top of the first photo which says "Antiques" is harder to see because Sam and Dean were hiding in the ivy below the sign. I took them on a cross-country drive, and... I'm starting to sound creepy again, aren't I?)

I stopped sending cards a few weeks ago when I realized that I was probably coming off less as appreciative of all the work the crew does (which was my point), and more as, well, something far less flattering. :( I hope, though, that they made a few people smile.

Anyway, sooper hyooge thnaks to the sooper seekrit contact for these photos! So awesome!
deathisyourart
Sep. 18th, 2009 04:28 pm (UTC)
You should know that crew does not consider your enthusiasm to be stalkery at all. In fact, they love the YarnChester cards, and would welcome many more. I am sending you an LJ PM with a bit more on that. :)
thanks!! - eilonwy - Sep. 19th, 2009 07:57 pm (UTC) - Expand
margauxdemerle
Sep. 18th, 2009 08:11 am (UTC)
Thank you for sharing the pics!!! :-)
I found my card in the second photo, left field, on the right side the third card from above - the one with the group and the yellow text-box ;-)
I've sent it from Germany :)
raloria
Sep. 18th, 2009 11:11 am (UTC)
I see mine! It's the pink-ish Seattle one at the top of the door, in the middle. Woot! Prime spot if Jared comes by and sees it. lol

Is this in a conference room of some kind? Just curious.

I really need to send another one, now that VanCon is over and the new season has started.
Thanks for posting the pics! :D
tracys_dream
Sep. 18th, 2009 08:24 pm (UTC)
I can see yours again too!
(Anonymous)
Sep. 18th, 2009 01:41 pm (UTC)
I LOVE being part of this so much, thanks SPN Postcard folks!

I can see mine, second picture, bottom left: it's the yellow & green VW van!

YAY!

Clarice
sillie82
Sep. 18th, 2009 01:52 pm (UTC)
Awesome. I see one of mine, it's on the first panel on the left, the one with all the faces. :D
catsbycat
Sep. 18th, 2009 03:31 pm (UTC)
Thanks so much for the pics - and to your contact for sending them - but alas, mine aren't there. Damn. I do hope they didn't disappear into the ether...
deathisyourart
Sep. 18th, 2009 04:32 pm (UTC)
Your card probably arrived and then was stolen by a crew member for their office. I've been told that more than one hole on the wall has had to be fixed due to disappearing cards. :P
(no subject) - catsbycat - Sep. 20th, 2009 06:51 am (UTC) - Expand
wendy
Sep. 18th, 2009 03:35 pm (UTC)
EEEEEEEE! I do see mine! That's so validating in some weird way. YAAAAY!
tinkabell007
Sep. 18th, 2009 05:49 pm (UTC)
awww how cool is that!! Mine is up there as well!!!! Thank you so much for posting these pics and also lots of thanks to the contact at the spn office!! Weeeeeh!!! \o/
trueshellz
Sep. 18th, 2009 09:14 pm (UTC)
*squee*
In the last two the Pooh ones, the elephant one, the smarties cupcakes, the one with number plates on and the birds on the line are all me!
x
deanvica23
Sep. 18th, 2009 09:50 pm (UTC)
it's cool cause for the season 4 not of posts on our cards. i will send soon the mine cause in august i moved of city in france. but in 2008 i sent lot of paris, saumur, venice.your contact at supernatural studios work on the set or it's his job to watch the cards?
a question all the packages that we send on the set at jensen and jared it's them who open? cause in 2008 i sent calendars of paris for them, request for dedicaces but nothing .

thanks love of france.
deathisyourart
Sep. 19th, 2009 07:24 am (UTC)
I think that your request was not understood; "dedicaces" is "autograph" in English. The office staff opens all of the mail that is delivered to the studio, but Jensen and Jared see it also.
bardicvoice
Sep. 19th, 2009 12:45 am (UTC)
Heh - I see the second one of mine: in the first picture, the card with the black kitten on its back and the caption "Holy Water in the water bowl ... Works every time!"

Don't see the first celebratory fireworks one, though.

Hmm ... must send more! After all, Halloween is coming ...
silkysatin09
Sep. 19th, 2009 02:05 pm (UTC)
I stubmled on this campaign right before I left for VanCon and I thought it was a great idea. Didn't have much time to think of a card, but mine is up there *blush*.

It's in the first pic... 6th one down on the left on the door portion. It's just Dean and the 'hellhound' in Yellow Fever. I laughed at the scene thinking that that's prolly Jensen's inner reaction to some of his more 'enthusiastic' fans. My caption just states "Supernatural fans.... not as scary as we appear".

Thanks to everyone who organized this! It's great to show some appreciation for everyone involved in putting the show together.
ciaranbochna
Sep. 19th, 2009 10:46 pm (UTC)
I see mine. I almost leapt out of my chair..lol First pic, left wall, wolves, one leaping over the stream.
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
( 48 comments — Leave a comment )